Ministries - 2018 Elected and Appointed Officers

Deacon Ministry

In the Baptist Church, there are two scriptural offices: Pastor and Deacons. 

  • In the Greater Mount Carmel Baptist Church, Deacons: Aid the Pastor in the spiritual and administrative responsibilities of the Church. 
  • The Deacons also manage the Missions funds of the Church through a Benevolence Committee. 

Deacons derive their authority from the consent of the congregation, and once permanently seated and properly set apart, serve for life, under good behavior.

2018 Officers

Trustee Ministry

 Chairman

 - Bro. Joe Nathan Jenkins 

Vice Chairman

 - Bro. Clinton Pullen, Jr.

Secretary

 – Bro. Oliver Jack  

Financial Secretary

 - Bro. George Williams, Jr.

Treasurer

 - Sis. Germaine Plummer        

  • Trustees: Bro. Wilbert Ferdinand, Jr., Sis. R. Lynn Haynes, Bro. Alonzo Johnson,  Bro. Leroy Hollins, II

Deaconess Ministry

President

 – Sis. Mary Wilkinson            

Vice President

 – Sis. Sally Mustiful       

Secretary

 – Sis. Queen Burke               

Assistant Secretary

 – Sis. Bernadette Terrell

Treasurer

 – Sis. Fairy Lee Sewell          

Chaplains

 – Sis. Joyce Stansberry, Sis. Johnette Davis

Other Leaders

Brotherhood Leaders: 

 - Brothers Roosevelt Peters, Eric Porter, Sr. 

Hospitality Culinary Leader

 – Sis. Peggy Riley

Recording Secretary

 - Sis. Lottie Sanford

Church Clerk

 - Sis. Shirley D. Taylor 

Christian Education

Director of Christian Education

 – Bro. Rufus Spruel

Superintendent of Sunday School

 – Bro. Charles West

Youth Ministry Director

 – Sis. Dianne J. Pullen 

New Members Director

 – Sis. Aolar Wilson  

Vacation Bible School Director 

– Sis. Kelli Pullen

Dean of Leadership School 

– *****

Music Ministry

Minister of Music

 – Min. Everett Parker 

Mass Choir

President

 – Sis. Kelli Pullen

Vice President

 – Sis. Cherrie Malveaux

Secretary

 – Sis. Albertha Warren

Treasurer

 – Sis. Lottie Sanford

Chaplain

 – Sis. Dianne Pullen

Librarians

 – Sis. Beulah Greeves, Sis. Marlene Wilson

Robe Custodian

 – Bro. Larry Peters

Historian

 – Sis. Jackie Jack

Soprano Section Leader

 – Sis. Betty Williams

Alto Section Leader

 – Sis. Loretta Deggins

Tenor and Bass Section Leader

 – Sis. Dorothy Bush

Mission Ministry

President

 – Sis. Marie Pea

Vice President

 – Sis. Jessie B. Sewell

Secretary

 – Sis. Kattie Beverly 

Treasurer

 – Sis. Grady C. Edwards

Vocational Leader

 – Sis. Joyce Stansberry

Reporter

 – Sis. Rita Jack-Lewis

Vice Reporter

 – Sis. Queen Burks

Greeters Ministry

Chairperson

 – Sis. Luverne Travis

Co-Chair

 – Sis. Dorothy V. Green

Secretary/Treasurer

 – Sis. Mary Jane Spruel 

Technical Specialist

 – Sis. Valencia D. Anderson

Usher Ministry - Senior Usher Board

President

 – Sis. Queen E. Burks 

Vice-President

 – Bro. Oliver Jack, Jr.

Recording Secretary

 – Sis. Marilyn Sanders 

Financial Secretary

 –  *****  

Chaplain

 – Bro. Andrew Spears

Head Usher

 – Sis. Lena Spears 

Co-Head Usher

 – Sis. Lillie Evans

Young Adult Usher Board

President

 – Sis. Alexandria Burks 

Vice President

 – Sis. Myesha Riley 

Recording Secretary

 - Sis. India Williams

Financial Secretary

 – Sis. Asia Williams

Chaplain

 – Bro. Warren Ferdinand

Treasurer/Sponsors

 – Sis. Lottie Sanford, Sis. Timolin Ferdinand

Cherubim Usher Board

President

 - Sis. Jerrica Ghoram

Vice President

 - Sis. Briyanna Talton

Secretary

 – Bro. Warren Ferdinand

Treasurer

 – Bro. Cameron Rolle

Chaplain

 – Bro. Landen Thomas


Sponsors: Sisters Vanessa Ghoram, Lucille Huggins, Mary Wilkinson

Health & Wellness Ministry

We seek to provide our membership with important information about health maintenance, disease prevention and nutrition ...


Chair

 – Bro. Jonathan Roberts, Sr.

Co-chair

 – Sis. Geraldine Roberts

Secretary

 – Sis. Carolyn Breaux

Treasurer

 – Bro. Jessie L. Perkins

Health Information Coordinators

 – Sis. Bernadette Terrell 

Special Projects & Faith Walk Coordinator

 – Sis. Nena V. Gipson

Youth Ministry

We expose the young people of this congregation to the teaching of Jesus Christ through regular Bible Study, fellowship, training and recreation...

ABW Sisterhood Ministry

President

 – Sis. Janifer B. Peters

Secretary

 – Sis. Carolyn Breaux

Treasurer

 – Sis. R. Lynn Haynes

Chaplain

 –Sis. Edna Crockett 

Hospitality

 – Sis. Rita Jack-Lewis 

Coordinators for Church & Community Ministries

 – Sis. Carolyn Breaux, Sis. Dorothy Green

Coordinators for Personal Development Ministries

 – Sis. Albertha Warren, 

Sis. Mary Wilkinson

Coordinators for Mission & Service Ministries

 – Sisters Jeannette B. Jack,  ***** , Pat Locks Smith, Bernadette Terrell 

2018 Elected and Appointed Officers

Deacon Ministry

Chairman - Nathaniel Davis, Jr.       

Vice Chairman – Roosevelt Beverly

Secretary - Eric Porter, Sr.                

Benevolent Chairman – Arthur Jack, Sr.


  • Deacons:  Frederick A.G. Christian Jr., Edna Crockett, Ray Hall, Robert Johnson, Brenda Moncriffe, Darrell Moore, Jerry O. Payne, Carl Porter, Sr., Jonathan Roberts, Sr., Thonius Robinson. Chauncey Slack, Rufus Spruel, Charles West, Lonnie Wilkinson, Aolar Wilson